020 3833 0252

info@yournannyagency.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Your Nanny Agency Ltd., the owner and provider of this Website. Your Nanny Agency Ltd. takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data : Collectively all information that you submit to Your Nanny Agency Ltd. via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Your Nanny Agency Ltd., or us : Your Nanny Agency Ltd., a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 11436049 whose registered office is at Suite 52, 50 Salisbury Road, Hounslow, Middlesex, TW4 6JQ;

User or you : Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Your Nanny Agency Ltd. and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Your Nanny Agency Ltd. and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website : the website that you are currently using, www.yournannyagency.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Candidates : Candidates means  applicants for all roles advertised or promoted by Your Nanny Agency, including permanent, part-time and temporary positions and freelance roles with Your Nanny Agency Clients as well as people who have supplied a speculative CV to Your Nanny Agency Ltd. in relation to a specific job. Individual contractors, freelance workers and employees of suppliers or other third parties put forward for roles with Your Nanny Agency , or otherwise will be treated as candidates for the purposes of this Privacy Policy

Clients : Clients means our customers, clients and others whom Your Nanny Agency Provides Services in the course of its business.

Managed Service Provider (MSP) : ‘Clients’ outsourcing of the management of external staff that includes freelance workers, independent contracts, temporary employees to an external recruitment provider.

General Data Protection Regulations : General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is a European Union Statutory instrument coming into effect on 25th of May 2018 with the aim to harmonise European data protection laws. Any references to GDPR should be constructed accordingly to include any national legislation implementing it.

Delete : Once the personal data we hold reaches the end of its retention period we will endeavour to permanently erase them, unless we are bound to keep any information by laws or archive them systematically. our purpose this data has been put beyond use meaning it still exists on an archive system, this cannot be readily accessed by any of our operational system, processes or staff.

Other people whom Your Nanny Agency may contact : Candidates and Your Nanny Agency Staff emergency contacts and referees. They will be contacted only in appropriate circumstances and will be justifiable.

Recruitment Process Outsourcing Services : Full or partial outsourcing of the recruitment process for permanent employees to a recruitment provider.

Staff : Staff includes employees directly engaged by in the business of Your Nanny Agency subject to their acceptance of an offer to be engaged, certain other workers engaged in the business of providing services to Your Nanny Agency regardless of them not being classed as employees. For these purpose Your Nanny Agency includes employees of Your Nanny Agency who are engaged to work on clients’ premises under terms of RPO or MSP agreements. It is to make clear that ‘Staff’ does not include those individuals who are hired by Your Nanny Agency with the purpose of being placed with clients outside of an RPO/MSP arrangement. Also, independent contractors and consultants, back office staff managed by third party service providers fall within the definition of supplier for the purposes of this privacy policy.

Suppliers : Suppliers refers to partnership and companies that includes sole traders and self-employed persons and atypical workers with an independent contractual agreement with Your Nanny Agency, freelance workers, providing service to Your Nanny Agency. In some cases, Your Nanny Agency can sub-contract the service it provides to ‘Clients’ to third-party suppliers who perform services on Your Nanny Agency behalf. Suppliers that are individual contractors, freelance workers or employees of suppliers will be treated as ‘Candidates’ for data protection purposes in these contexts. In these cases, the suppliers have to communicate the relevant parts of this Privacy Policy to their employees particularly the ‘Candidates’ section.

User of Website : Individual accessing any of the Your Nanny Agency website.

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. This privacy policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping find a job, continuing our relationship with the relevant parties including yourself once we find a role for you, receiving service from you, using your data to ask for assistance in relation to one of our Candidates or you are visiting our website.
    2. The policy also, describes what we collect from you, how we collect, use and process your personal data, how is it collected, why is it being collected and held, how will it be used, who will it be shared with, what will be the effect of this on the individual concerned, is it intended use likely to cause individuals to object or complain, how you can get the data deleted or how you can get controlled over your data that is will with us. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights complying with our legal obligations to you.
    3. The policy applies to user of website, candidates, clients, staff, cuppliers, other people who we may contact, emergency contacts of our staff.
    4. The singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    5. References to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    6. A reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    7. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    8. Reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    9. The headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.
    10. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Your Nanny Agency Ltd. and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. Name
    2. Job Title;
    3. Profession;
    4. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    5. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Your Nanny Agency Ltd. is the “data controller”.
  2. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. internal record keeping;
    2. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
    3. The contact details will be used to notify the individual for similar such opportunities coming in the future. ;
      in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Your Nanny Agency Ltd. may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Your Nanny Agency Ltd. may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Your Nanny Agency Ltd.. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

  1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  2. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  3. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Your Nanny Agency Ltd. (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £0.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Your Nanny Agency Ltd. and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Your Nanny Agency Ltd. reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.
    You may contact Your Nanny Agency Ltd. by email at info@yournannyagency.com.
    19 April 2018

Attribution

  1. These terms and conditions were created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).